Sample Papers

Best CBSE sample paper for 8th class. If we talk about the CBSE sample papers and helps books for 8th class. There are many tips of sample paper, guess paper and helps books are available. Like JPH sample papers, Golden CBSE Sample Papers and guides, MBD sample papers and guides.
All these sample papers try to attract students to buy and use it. Many time sample paper company also use advertisement and offer many gifts to attract students.

About sample paper:

JPH: - its language is so simple; students love to buy JPH help books as they easily learn the question answers. They don't use typical words and language. On the other hand if we talk about MBD, it is title bit of hard as compare to JPH Books. But different students chose different help books.

If you are confident and you have revised your all topics well, then you need a sample paper or help books for some extra practices in mathematics, as we all know that just covering NCERT books is not enough. Extra practice is must to get higher marks. In case of 9th class or below, students go for all in one sample paper and practicing these sample paper is enough.

CBSE Class 8 Solved MCQs on Chapter - Understanding Our Criminal Justice System

1. When someone violate the law, we immediately inform :-
a. Neighbours
b. Relative
c. Judge
d. Police
Ans: (d)

2. Police generally do :-
a. File report
b. Arrest a person
c. Both (a) & (b)
d. None of these
Ans: (c)

3. An accused person is decided by :-
a. Police
b. Court
c. Person himself
d. All of these
Ans: (b)

4. Every person has a fundamental Right to be defended by a lawyer under the act ___________.
a. Act 42
b. Act 67
c. Act 45
d. Act 22
Ans: (d)

5. Constitution places a duty on the state to provide a lawyer to any citizen who is unable to engage one due to poverty or other disability.
a. Act 39
b. Act 22
c. Act 43
d. Act 67
Ans: (a)

6. Key players of criminal justice system are :-
a. Police & public prosecutor
b. Defence lawyer & Judge
c. Both (a) & (b)
d. None of these
Ans: (c)

7. Police file a charge sheet in the court & _________
a. If police arrest a person
b. If a person is suspected for anything
c. If a person commit a crime
d. If investigation proved the person is accused.
Ans: (d)

8. Who decided the guilty or innocence of victim?
a. Judge
b. Police
c. Neighbor
d. None of these
Ans: (a)

9. Right not to be ill treated or tortured during arrest or in custody written under :-
a. Act 22
b. Act 52
c. Act 43
d. Act 67
Ans: (a)

CBSE Class 8 Solved MCQs on Chapter - Combustion and Flame, Science

Combustion and Flame

1. Which fuels are used for running automobiles?
a. Wood
b. Coal
c. Diesel
d. Charcoal
Ans. 1. (c)

2. When magnesium ribbon burnt it produce
a. Magnesium hydroxide
b. Magnesium oxide
c. Magnesium chloride
d. Magnesium sulphate
Ans.2. (b)

3. Charcoal burns in air producing-
a. CO2
b. CO
c. H2
d.O2
Ans.3. (a)

4. Combustion is a reaction in which a Substance reacts with-
a. Hydrogen
b. Nitrogen
c. Oxygen
d. Chlorine
Ans. 4. (c)

5. Fuel may be-
a. Solid
b. Liquid
c. Gas
d. All of these
Ans. 5. (d)

6 Which one of the following is fuel of our body?
a. Petrol
b. Diesel
c. Food
d. Water
Ans. 6. (c)

7. Combustion is a-
a. Physical process
b. Chemical process
c. Both (a) & (b)
d. None of these
Ans.7. (b)

8 Which one of the following is combustible?
a. Iron nail
b. Glass
c. Stone pieces
d. Paper
Ans.8. (d)

9. The lowest temperature at which a Substance catches fire is called its-
a. Boiling point
b. Melting point
c. Ignition temperature
d. Critical temperature
Ans.9(c)

10. Which of the following has lower ignition temperature?
a. Wood
b. Paper
c. Vegetable oil
d. Kerosene oil
Ans.10. (d)

11. Which one of the following is non Combustible?
a. Stone piece
b. Paper
c. Straw
d. Matchsticks
Ans.11. (a)

CBSE Class 8 Solved MCQs on CHAPTER - Coal and Petroleum, Science

1. Which of the following is natural resources?
a. Tea
b. Cooked Food
c. Air
d. Toffee
Ans . 1. (c)

2. Inexhaustible natural resources in nature are
a. limited
b. Unlimited
c. Scarce
d. Not present
Ans . 2. (b)

3. Resources which are limited in nature are Known as
a. Exhaustible
b. Inexhaustible
c. unnatural
d. None of these
Ans . 3. (a)

4. Which of the following is an exhaustible natural resource?
a. Air
b. Water
c. Soil
d. forest
Ans . 4. (d)

5. Sunlight is _________natural resource
a. Inexhaustible
b. Exhaustible
c. Both (a) &
(b) d. None of these
Ans . 5. (a)

6. Petroleum is ________natural resource
a. Inexhaustible
b. Exhaustible
c. Both (a) & (b)
d. None of these
Ans . 6. (b)

7. Fossils are the
a. Dead remains of living organism
b. Coal mines
c. Kind of natural resource
d. Living beings
Ans . 7. (a)

8. Coal can be formed from
a. Sunlight
b. Steam
c. Fossils
d. Plants
Ans . 8. (c)

9. Coal is ________in colour
a. Black
b. Blue
c. Orange
d. Red
Ans . 9. (a)

10. Coal is ________in nature
a. Soft
b. Hard
c. Thin
d. Hot
Ans . 10. (b)

11. Coal can be used as a
a. Fertilizer
b. Purifier
c. Fuel
d. Insecticide
Ans . 11. (c)

(MCQ)CBSE Class 8: Solved Social Science (Chapter - Law and Social Justice)

1. All persons are equal before _____
a. Police
b. Minister
c. Law
d. Court
Ans : (a)

2. To enforce the rule we have :-
a. Courts
b. Judiciary
c. Minister
d. Police
Ans : (b)

3. 'Right to health' is included in :-
a. Act 21
b. Act 42
c. Act 356
d. Act 29
Ans : (a)

4. 26 January was a day to establish :-
a. Supreme Court
b. High Court
c. panchayti raj
d. Lower courts
Ans : (b)

5. Supreme court is located in :-
a. Chandigarh
b. Punjab
c. Haryana
d. New Delhi
Ans : (d)

6. To protect people from exploitation - government make certain _________
a. laws
b. police
c. Courts
d. Ministers
Ans : (a)

7. It is ______ to deny workers their wages
a. Legal
b. justice
c. Illegal
d. All of above
Ans : (c)

8. Market has basically ________ parties.
a. Three
b. One
c. Two
d. Four
Ans : (a)

9. Do you think the wages given to workers is _________.
a. Adequate
b. Low
c. High
d. None of these
Ans : (b)

10. power looms are :-
a. Small units with 4 - 6 looms
b. Workers of textile mile
c. Both (a) & (b)
d. None of these
Ans : (c)

11. Many workers are denied fair wages by their employers because :-
a. They badly need work
b. Workers has no bargaining power
c. paid low wages.
d. All of these
Ans : (d)

12. Enforcement of law become important :-
a. When law seeks to protect the rich persons
b. When law seeks to protect the ministers

(MCQ) CBSE Class 8: Solved Science (CHAP TER - Metals and Nonmetals)

1. The property of metals by which they can be beaten in to thin sheets is called-
a. malleability
b. Ductility
c. conduction
d. Expansion
Ans . 1. (a)

2. Which one of the following is metal?
a. C
b. N
c. Na
d. O
Ans . 2. (c)

3. Which one of the following is non metal?
a. Zn
b. Al
c. Fe
d. N
Ans . 3. (d)

4. All materials shown property of malleability expect
a. Iron
b. Graphite
c. Aluminium
d. Silver
Ans . 4. (b)

5. Which one of the following is a good conductor of electricity?
a. Iron
b. Plastic
c. Wood
d. Glass
Ans . 5. (a)

6. The property of metal by which it can be drawn into wires is called
a. Conductivity
b. malleability
c. Ductility
d. Decorating
Ans . 6. (c)

7. The metals that produce ringing sounds, are said to be-
a. malleable
b. sonorous
c. Lustrous
d. hard
Ans . 7. (b)

8. Which metal is found in liquid state t room temperature?
a. Fe
b. Zn
c. Hg
d. Al
Ans . 8. (c)

9. The solution of ash of magnesium ribbon is-
a. Acidic
b. Basic
c. Neutral
d. All of these
Ans . 9. (b)

10. What is the product when sulphur reacts with oxygen?
a. Sulphuric acid
b. Sulphur trioxide
c. Sulphurous acid
d. Sulphur dioxide
Ans . 10. (d)

11. When sulphur dioxide is dissolve in water then-
a. Sulphur is formed
b. Sulphur trioxide is formed
c. Sulphuric acid is formed
d. Sulphurous acid is formed.
Ans . 11. (c)

(MCQ)CBSE Class 8: Solved Science (combustion and flame)

1. Which fuels are used for running automobiles?
a. Wood
b. Coal
c. Diesel
d. Charcoal
Ans. 1. (c)

2. When magnesium ribbon burnt it produce
a. Magnesium hydroxide
b. Magnesium oxide
c. Magnesium chloride
d. Magnesium sulphate
Ans.2. (b)

3. Charcoal burns in air producing-
a. CO2
b. CO
c. H2
d.O2
Ans.3. (a)

4. Combustion is a reaction in which a Substance reacts with-
a. Hydrogen
b. Nitrogen
c. Oxygen
d. Chlorine
Ans. 4. (c)

5. Fuel may be-
a. Solid
b. Liquid
c. Gas
d. All of these
Ans. 5. (d)

6 Which one of the following is fuel of our body?
a. Petrol
b. Diesel
c. Food
d. Water
Ans. 6. (c)

7. Combustion is a-
a. Physical process
b. Chemical process
c. Both (a) & (b)
d. None of these
Ans.7. (b)

8 Which one of the following is combustible?
a. Iron nail
b. Glass
c. Stone pieces
d. Paper
Ans.8. (d)

9. The lowest temperature at which a Substance catches fire is called its-
a. Boiling point
b. Melting point
c. Ignition temperature
d. Critical temperature
Ans.9(c)

10. Which of the following has lower ignition temperature?
a. Wood
b. Paper
c. Vegetable oil
d. Kerosene oil
Ans.10. (d)

11. Which one of the following is non Combustible?
a. Stone piece
b. Paper
c. Straw
d. Matchsticks
Ans.11. (a)

12. In the presence of water, ignition Temperature of paper is-
a. Decrease
b. Increase
c. Remain constant
d. None of these
Ans. 12. (a)